Standards

Standards Approved by the State "County Recorder Standards Board"

     - Title to Real Property Held in Trust   

     - Name Discrepancies with Individuals  

     - Name Discrepancies with Trusts  

     - Name Discrepancies with Entities  

     - Blended Notary Methods  

 

Standards voted and agreed upon by the Utah Association of County Recorders (UACR) and the Utah Land Title Association (ULTA) executive board

     - Indexing Property Records    

     - Affidavit of Correction    

     - Parcel Numbers on Documents WHEN Required    

     - Joint Tenancy Presumed (Temporary? see 2024 HB37)    

 

These standards are all initially created by a committee with members of the UACR and members of the ULTA as a collaboration to find the solutions to common issues and create consistency amongst all parties involved.  Once both the UACR and the ULTA have approved a the standard created by the committee it is sent to the County Recorder Standards Board made up from various members representing parties involved with real property recordings and overseen by the Utah Department of Commerce division of professional Licensing.  The Board reviews the standards and makes any adjustments before approving them as a state wide standard.

Members of the County Recorder Standards Board:

County Recorder Standards Board members

* Rashelle Hobbs - Board Chair

    ( Recorder 1-2 Class Counties)

* Chad Montgomery - Board Vice Chair

   (Recorder 3-6 Class Counties)

* Shelley Brennan

   (Utah Association of Counties)

* Robert Hartshorn

    (Property Rights Coalition)

* Ryan Allred

    (Utah Council of Land Surveyors)

* Paul Newton

    (Utah Land Title Association)

* Gage Zobell

    (Utah Mining/Landmen)

* Ben Stanley 

    (Utah State Bar/Utah Association of Counties)

* Kreg Wagner 

    (State Bar/Utah Realtors)

 
Non Voting DOPL Members: 

* Mark Steinagel

    (DOPL Division Director)

* Allison Pulisipher - Board Secretary

    (DOPL Staff)

 

Members of the Standards Committee:

UACR Standards Committee Members
*Andrea Allen - Chair (Utah County)*Jason Monroe - UACR President (Sevier County)
*Gary Christen (Washington County)*Brenda McDonald (Uintah County)
*Brenda Nelson (Morgan County)*Jerry Houghton (Tooele County)
*Courtland Ashton (Cottonwood Title)*Jeff Barnes (First American Title)
*Chad Montgomery - Non Voting (Box Elder County)*Shelley Brennan - Non Voting (Duchesne County)