AgendaSizeSummitCountyFinalLogo

AGENDA

SUMMIT COUNTY COUNCIL

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

NOTICE is hereby given that the Summit County Council will meet in session

Wednesday, November 6, 2019, at the

Sheldon Richins Building, 1885 West Ute Blvd, Park City, UT 84098

(All times listed are general in nature, and are subject to change by the Council Chair)

12:00 PM Closed Session – Litigation (60 min); Property acquisition (60 min)

2:00 PM - Move to auditorium (10 min)

2:10 PM Work Session

1) Pledge of Allegiance

2) Budget Presentations:

i. 2:15 PM - Clerk/Elections; Kent Jones (15 min)   Presentation

ii. 2:30 PM - Personnel/COLA/merit/health insurance; Brian Bellamy (30 min)   Presentation

iii. 3:00 PM - Economic development and housing; Jeff Jones (30 min)   Presentation

3) 3:30 PM - Presentation regarding GIS services; Ron Boyer, Jeff Ward, and Dave Parry (20 min)   Staff Report

3:50 PM Convene as the Board of Equalization

1) Discussion and possible approval of 2019 stipulations; Stephanie Larsen (15 min)   List of Stipulations

Dismiss as the Board of Equalization

4:05 PM Consideration of Approval

1) Discussion and possible approval of Proclamation No. 2019-16, a Proclamation Declaring November 13, 2019 National GIS Day; Ron Boyer    Proclamation No. 2019-16

2) 4:15 PM - Discussion and possible approval of Grant Agreement between Summit County and Snyderville Basin Special Recreation District; Dave Thomas    Grant Agreement

3) 4:23 PM - Council Minutes dated October 23, 2019

4) 4:25 PM - Council Comments

5) 4:40 PM - Manager Comments

4:50 PM Convene as the Governing Board of the Snyderville Basin Special Recreation District

1) Presentation and adoption of Snyderville Basin Special Recreation District’s Tentative 2020 budget and 2019 budget amendments; Brian Hanton and Megan Suhadolc (20 min)     Budget Report    Presentation

Dismiss as the Governing Board of the Snyderville Basin Special Recreation District

5:10 PM Convene as the Governing Board of North Summit Fire Service District

1) Presentation and adoption of North Summit Fire Service District 2020 Tentative Budget; Mark Robertson (20 min)   Budget Report

Dismiss as the Governing Board of North Summit Fire Service District

5:30 PM Convene as the Governing Board of Mountain Regional Water

1) Presentation and adoption of Mountain Regional Water's 2020 Tentative Operating, Capital and Debt Service budgets, and the Proposed 2019 Amended Operating, Capital and Debt Service budgets; Lisa Hoffman (30 min)     Budget Report     Presentation

Dismiss as the Governing Board of Mountain Regional Water

6:00 PM Convene as the Governing Board of the Park City Fire Service District

1) Presentation and adoption of Park City Fire Service District’s 2020 Tentative Budget and 2019 budget amendments; Paul Hewitt, Del Barney and Ashley Lewis (30 min)     Budget Report     PC Fire Presentation    Ambulance Presentation

Dismiss as the Governing Board of the Park City Fire Service District

6:30 PM Public Input

6:30 PM Consideration of Approval, continued

1) Continued discussion and possible decision regarding Silver Creek to Bitner connection; Derrick Radke and Michael Kendell [Public comment may be taken]    Staff Report   Presentation    Citizen Input

One or more members of the County Council may attend by electronic means, including telephonically or by Skype. Such members may fully participate in the proceedings as if physically present. The anchor location for purposes of the electronic meeting is the Sheldon Richins Building auditorium, 1885 W. Ute Blvd., Park City, Utah

Individuals with questions, comments, or needing special accommodations pursuant to the Americans with Disabilities Act regarding this meeting may contact Annette Singleton at (435) 336-3025, (435) 615-3025 or (435) 783-4351 ext. 3025

Posted: October 31, 2019